U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

20yo f, sharp/stabbing pain in left lower abdomen during intercourse occasionally. same sharp pain when sneezing, coughing, twisting etc for >2yrs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Consider hernia: Can't diagnose simply from description, but often times hernias (where the bowel pokes through the normal muscle) can occur in the area you described, and can cause the same symptoms. Usually symptoms worsen during physical activity, like straining. Hernias aren't always dangerous, but if it is bothersome, worth getting checked out.
Dr. Pradeep Parihar
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Abdomen pain: Muscle ache since pain does not occur every time during sex. May be related to sex position. If menses are on time, regular , painless and no discharge or itching from vagina , mostly Likely it is muscle spasm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
