A male asked:
Disclaimer

mild psoriasis sufferer, chronic pain right forarm & elbow. blood tests 80 titre ana, positive anticentromere. psoriatic arthritis or scleroderma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Occam's Razor: The simplest explanation is most the likely one. Usually Systemic Sclerosis and/or limited Scleroderma is not characterized by arthritis like you describe. The typical biomarker is anti Scl-70 (anti-topoisomerase). Symptoms have to be put into a broader context and be characterized beyond elbow and forearm pain. This one you should see a rheumatologist about. Dermatology would be useful as well.
Answered on Aug 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Mandelin
19 years experience Rheumatology
Could be: A third or more of people with the skin disease also develop joint inflammation, but this is usually accompanied by swelling. Of your doctor does thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Treatment?: The pattern of psoriasis sometimes changes with treatment.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Fibromyalgia: Unless there is joint swelling it ismore likely to be fibromyalgia. See a rheumatologist.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
It could be : It could be tendonitis secondary to your psoriatic arthritis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month