A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if your a teenage girl and u got the cervical cancer shot is it guaranteed you wont get the disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Has good protection: Vaccines offer good protection against some very bad diseases. Of course, there are no guarantees in life. As the saying goes, the only certainties are "death and taxes". There is generally no reason for a teen girl not to get the human papilloma virus vaccine (Gardasil) to protect her against cervical cancer and genital warts. Too many people have the HPV virus, so protection is a good thing.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Glauber
33 years experience Pediatrics
I agree that there are no guarantees. It is important to clarify which disease we are talking about: infection with papilloma virus strains covered by the vaccine or cervical cancer. There is (as yet) no evidence that the vaccine prevents cervical cancer. However it has been shown to reduce the incidence of infection with papilloma virus strains that are included in the vaccine.
Jan 20, 2012
Dr. Lynn Keefe
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: You will be protected against 4 hpv strains, the 2 that cause cervical cancers and two that cause genital warts. You are still at risk for cervical cancers, but much reduced. Get annual pap smears or ask your gynecologist for the proper timing based on your age and other risk factors.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Highly unlikely: Cancer of the cervix is rarely, if ever seen under the age of 25 years. Abnormal cells ( dysplastic cells) can sometimes be confused with cancer bu ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes.: Though cervical cancer usually takes many years to progress and develop, if a girl becomes sexually active at a relatively young age and is infected w ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Not impossible: But must be extremely rare.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
14 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Well...: That is probably a less/un-likely scenario of passing on HRHPV and I wouldn't get too worried about that. If you want to prevent her from getting cerv ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month