U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IR
A 54-year-old male asked:

is atenolol good drug for bp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Atenolol: Yes. It is used widely around the world for blood pressure control .It does come with some side effects but in most cases it is safe and appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What to do if i take 12.5 mg of atenolol for bp. Is it fine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Atenolol: 12.5mg is a small dose. If its working its fine, if not there is lots of room for increase.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
