A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i measure my peak flow before or after my breo with a long acting beta agonist? i measure twice a day and use breo in the morning.

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: Since the bronchodilator in Breo acts rather rapidly, when to perform a PFR depends on what you want to know. If you want to know whether Breo works well for the entire 24 hr period, doing a PFR before would be the answer. If you want to know how much Breo can improve your lung function , doing it afterwards is the answer. In general, I prefer to see a pre-Breo PFR in assessing control
Answered on Aug 7, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Sanders
16 years experience Pulmonology
See below: I typically get my patients to measure their peak flow a few times a week and write it down. Typically this is done at whatever time you want, as long as it's the same time each day. I would measure before using the Breo. If you start feeling like youre getting sick or having an exacerbation, then I would measure everyday. If your peak flow drops by about 20% or more, you need to see your doc.
Answered on May 25, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ajluni
35 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: Avoid beta blockers during active asthma/bronchospasm as the airway issues could worsen. That said, when asthma is in the past and not an active conc ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Cholinergic meds: This is a complicated question and cannot be properly answered in 400 spaces. See wikipedia. Basically the receptors for parasympathetic system do not ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Brodowski
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No: it is not stronger but more selective for the receptors in the airways
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Other BP meds: There are many alternative families of BP meds that can be used in asthmatic patients. Even if one has a medical condition where a beta blocker is the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month