A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my dr. is stopping 5 mg of bystolic (nebivolol) after being on it for 4 months.......how long until it is entirely out of your body?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Half life is 12 hrs: So in 2-3 days it shoukd be diwn to negligible levels
Answered on Aug 27, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claude Brachfeld
38 years experience Cardiology
Not advisable: Sudden cessation of therapy with a beta blocker like bystolic (nebivolol) can lead to a withdrawal syndrome including elevated heart rate and blood pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience Family Medicine
Safe to cut in 1/2: You can wean off the bystolic (nebivolol) by taking 2.5 mg for a week, then stop the bystolic (nebivolol). Shouldn't be a problem.
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Bysystolic: Sudden stoppage of the drug puts you at risk for chest pain, a heart attack or irregular heart beat.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Depends: everyone responds differently to medications. The bystolic (nebivolol) is a b1 selective drug . This limits side effects. The propranolol is a non s ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month