U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:

what is the normal fsh and lh values on the 3rd day of the cycle.waht is the normal fsh to lh ratio?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
A day 3 FSH: Should be low and this varies significantly. As a general rule we like to see it below 10 however this varies and you should speak to your obgyn. A "normal" value is difficult to interpret in young women, but having a value that is >40 is concerning regardless of age. Speak to your obgyn. Lh is less important unless both values are very very low.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old female asked:

What does it mean that the FSH (4) is lower than the LH (10.6) on the second day of the period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Nothing: Probably nothing. You want to have a low fsh, high amh and a low estrogen. Lh generally does not figure much into predicting ovarian function and ovarian reserve unless it is associated with pcos and than lh is generally three times fsh and, in my experience, egg quality can be more variable than when the ranges are normal. Good luck and i hope this helps.
Greece
A 27-year-old female asked:

On the 8th day of cycle my FSH was 6, 05 and my LH was 6, 51. Ia am 28 years old. Are the results ok? Thank you!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Normal: Results are normal, especially if you are having regular periods. You did not say why the test was done.
GB
A 31-year-old female asked:

Why would my FSH day 2 level almost double over 6 months? Was 6.4 iu/l now 11.2 iu/l

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Both levels are: Still considered normal and are probably insignificant unless you are having menstrual problems. Hormone levels commonly vary up and down within a normal range. That's why it's called a "range" not an exact normal value. Ask your doctor.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Fsh level at 5.4 on last day of cycle, is normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Yes but: This level is normal provided it was drawn on the 2nd 3rd or 4th day of the cycle.
Egypt
A 28-year-old female asked:

Fsh 7.7 \u0026 LH 8.5 . 4 days before period. Regural 28 dys cycle. 28 yrsold Is that good or bad? !

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Good: Those are good levels, and since you are having regular cycles, thins are probably normal. A Progesterone level between cycle day 21 and 25 would tell you if you are ovulating.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.