A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Low grade fever for 40 days.98 to 100 f..having hiv positive cd 140..viral load undetectable .esr rate 150/hour...urine problem..age 50 years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
You need : to be in the hospital, put in reverse isolation for now and started on broad-spectrum IV antibiotics, till blood and urine culture results come back and HIV specialist/ Infectious Diseases specialist sees you for further management. Kindly go to ER or to your doctor now, best wishes
Answered on Jul 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
IT DEPENDS: it really depend om how high your fever is .are you having any chills or night sweat if you are living in the west we will said it is a virus you ar ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Re ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Viral syndrome: You need culture, blood tests, chest x-ray to name the virus. Click this ---> http://www.uofmmedicalcenter.org/healthlibrary/Article/116697EN If yo ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: No HIV does not cause FEVER /FLU SYMPTOMS WITHIN 48 HOURS OF EXPOSURE
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month