U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sunnyvale, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

for primary hyperhydrosis botox is a often prescribed treatment. would it lead to hair loss over time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Unlikely: There are subjective reports of hair loss when used for migraines. However there is no definitive objective studies to support this and in fact there are studies that support the theory that it helps reduce allopecia by increasing microvascular blood flow to the area of involvement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
