U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A female asked:

my 75 yr old mother with pulmonary valve replacement ant mitral valve stenosis is having symptoms of bronchitis .i have 500 mg keflex on hand,.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Casanas
Specializes in Cardiology
Keflex is OK: Keflex is OK to use in early bronchitis to prevent rare incidence of blood-borne bacteria infecting the valves


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
NY
A 21-year-old male asked:

Allergy shot consistanly in left arm, now c/o left arm muscle pain and hand cramp in l hand an arm?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Time for Neurologist: These are such unusual symptoms that have followed allergy shots, so one should be cautious about blaming the injections on these new problems. Any injury to the body may cause a condition known as reflex sympathetic dystrophy/crps complex regional pain syndrome, but it is hard to imagine that allergy shots could bring on such a complication. Please arrange to see a neurologist now for workup.
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Never say never when a new symptom develops. My suggestion is switch arms if you get only one shot. if you get two, reverse kit 1 &2 to opposite arms. Be sure your allergy shots are being administered by a physician who follows the JCAAI guidelines (see practice parameters for immnunotherapy at (www.JCAAI.org)
Nov 17, 2011
A 22-year-old member asked:

I had a lot of alcohol and in the morning I found the palm of my hands and sole of my feet to be swollen and itching. Could this be alcohol allergy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Unlikely: Ethanol is a sugar. Humans do not demonstrate allergies to sugers, but rather, to proteins. Alcohol is a vasodilator and this could be what is causing your symptoms. Regardless, although it seems fun, try and reduce the binge drinking because it is taking a toll on your health.
San Diego, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Took cephalexin for infection. Now have itchy, flaky skin on my scalp, in my ears, & pelvic area. Allergy meds/creams don't work. Still have inital infection.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Allergy vs fungus: This could be an allergic reaction although it should be everywhere on your body, not just scalp, ears and groin. It could very well be that the Cephalexin has suppressed your immune systems synergistic bacteria that keeps typical candidal fungus species at bay and this is the side effect. Happens a lot with women treated for urinary tract infxns then getting yeast infxn due to the antibiotic.
A 39-year-old female asked:

I was told my now 18 month baby girl has hand foot and mouth back in june. She still has the rash around her mouth. Iit is now august and she still has the rash around her mouth is this something to about?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Thurston
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Scarring ok: H, f, & m is a nasty illness and like chicken pox of old can leave some scars. These are usually not deep and eventually you can't see them but it may be greater than 6 months. Bumps and blisters should not be there now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
