A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on the pill rigevidon, took oxacillin for 4 days and had unprotected sex for a few seconds9 days after finishing the antibiotics. was i protected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This type of antibiotic does not interfere with birth control.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Yes: you should have adequate contraception
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Minimally: Antibiotics may lower the effectiveness minimally, that is, about 1 percent. However that is enough to be of concern, so whenever you are taking ant ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vanita Patel
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
2 wks: Take it in 2 wks. If you are taking pills regularly for a long time very unlikely to be pregnant.
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Neumann
37 years experience Gynecology
Good to go: If you started your new pill the day you would normally have started the next pack of your old pill. No worries, your good to go!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month