A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have trichotillomania, I pull and rub my right eyebrow area. The area has hair missing and I was wondering will it grow back eventually if I stop?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Hair pulling: is a form of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder. You need to be treated for this by someone who specializes in OCD. Anti-depressant medications can be helpful through your doc or a psychiatrist even though you may not be depressed. Hair is likely to grow back but you need to treat the root of the situation. Peace and good health. Symptoms are simply the branch.
Answered on Jun 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margarita Krasnova
34 years experience in Psychiatry
Is it too much?: If this is just a necessity helping to look good, then no problem. If you plucked your eyebrows too much, or there are bald spots on your head as a re ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Trichotilomania: Your hair should grow back on its own. How long ago did you stop pulling it out? Best wishes to you.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Jaramillo
15 years experience in Internal Medicine
Seek counsel: You should find a psychologist or a psichoatrist who specializes in the treatment of obsessive compulsive disorders. There are medications and behavio ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Yes and yes.: Anyone can have trichotillomania (compulsive hair pulling), and the hair will grow back if you stop doing it before you scar the hair follicles beyond ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month