U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Could long term nicotine lozenge usage cause tinnitus? (4mg lozenges, 5-8 times per day for about 1.5 years)

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Maybe but not on lis: It is not on the list the causes of tinnitus, or on the side effect list of nicotine lozenges. But the tinnitus is very common and can be present for many reasons but often we don't find a specific reason. You need to have a full tinnitus evaluation and possibly an MRI of the brain


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
