U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clinton, TN
A 47-year-old male asked:

i weigh 118 age 47 at age 25 i was 99 pounds always been skinny. how long will it take me to gain 15-20 pounds i am 5'6 2/2013 tested hiv poz. i eat close to 2300 c a day and some times over 3000 ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Gaining Weight: Hi i often have my HIV patients bring me photos of their parents and family. It is very hard to break your genetic family history when it comes to being thin. Being HIV positive the first and most important thing to remember is liver first. You need your liver as healthy as possible to get the miracles we see today with HIV tx. But, lots of protein and lots of working your muscles will help.
Dr. Ashley Bone
Psychiatry 17 years experience
It depends: This all depends on your metabolism, how many calories you take in, how many calories you expend. Weight gain/loss can also be affected by side effects of haart medications, as some cause diarrhea and I am not sure if you are taking any of those. Talking with your doctor would be important to determine whether nutritional supplements, like ensure, or medications to stimulate weight gain may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Italy
A 24-year-old male asked:

Hiv p24 ag ab combo test at 28 days, 42 days and 62 days, some are negative.Quanto to be safe after 62 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Not a good test: P24 antigen testing is not the best way to rule out infection. The most sensitive test is a qualitative viral dna test, not usually performed. At 62 days HIV elisa may well be positive, if you were infected. Because sometimes antibodies are not formed until 90 days, you can complement by HIV RNA test that can detect down to 20 copies per ml of blood.
Puerto Rico
A 24-year-old male asked:

Can HIV primary symptoms appear 47 days after exposure?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: Possibly.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can HIV already show symptoms 5 days after exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Soon: That's a little soon. Symptoms usually occur in 1-4 weeks, with 2 weeks being fairly average.
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is 5 days enough time to check your HIV status from possible exposure?.Because i started getting possible symptoms 2-3days later

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Too soon: 2-3 days is too soon to have symptoms, and 5 days is generally too soon to test.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How to accurately test HIV at day 64?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Camilla Graham
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
HIV antibody: We screen for HIV exposure with an antibody test. It can take 3- 6 months to turn positive, so serial testing is important. We do not routinely test HIV RNA (viral load) since it can show low level false positive results, but if someone presents with a prolonged flu-like syndrome we may check the viral load to help diagnose acute hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
