U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 62-year-old female asked:

I have been on 60 mg cymbalta (duloxetine) for ten years and have slurred speech occasionally first thing in the morning and then it clears up. is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Cymbalta (duloxetine) can cause: slurred speech,but in association with low sodium levels,so get your sodium checked by your Dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
