A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a surgical abortion yesterday morning. had sex last nite. i took the plan b pill within 5 hours. how likely is it that i could get pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Danielle Clair
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Technically speaking: you may still be pregnant as the pregnancy hormone is probably still in your blood. the pregnancy produces this hormone and it is very unlikely that you will ovulate or conceive with this hormone in your system. that being said it was not a great idea to have sex the day after a surgical abortion. Let your surgeon know especially if you have foul discharge, pain or fever. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 5, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Likely impossible: If you were pregnant yesterday morning and had a surgical termination, it's impossible to have gotten pregnant again last night. Usually following surgical termination you are advised to NOT have intercourse or put anything in the vagina for a period (it varies) of time afterwards, to avoid risk of infection. Good wishes.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Danielle Clair
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You will know if you are no longer pregnant when you have a negative pregnancy test or return to your normal cycle. Please follow up with you GYN to be sure. Good luck.
Jun 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pregnancy Possible: Anytime you have unprotected sex there is a change of getting pregnant. It is lowered by the recent abortion. However, males produce a pre-ejaculate ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abortion: In the same pregnancy? I think clarification is important here.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Unlikely: Of course, you have no idea when you might have ovulated following the abortion. The bleeding should not be your period, but I doubt you are pregnant. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: But do a pregnancy test and if it is negative you are ok.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month