A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after unprotected sex i found pre-ejaculation around my vagina and around my inner labias, what is the risk factor for hiv? unsure if he's infected

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
There is a small: risk factor for HIV.. Get tested if unsure if he has it. And use condoms in the future. Good luck! Hope this helps!
Answered on Jun 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get examined: There are too many variables to give you an accurate answer without a physical GYN examination. Get one soon to determine the issues and obtain STD ex ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pacita David
29 years experience Psychiatry
Use a condom!: All forms of unprotected sex leave both partners at higher risk for HIV, as well as other sexually transmitted diseases. Sexually transmitted diseas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Have an HIV test: Assuming you're a woman with male partners, the chance of HIV is extremely low from just 2 exposures, especially if partner(s) not gay, bisexual, or i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Yes: Hiv is transmitted through all body fluids, not just semen. Get tested.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month