A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get my fallopian tubes replaced?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
No: You can sometime have them put back together or have a reanastomosis if their is enough tube left to perform that procedure. It is hard to know if their is enough tube for sure prior to performing the surgery. Need to consult with a specialist. Also, you could consider IVF - this is very successful method to help achieve a pregnancy after having a tubal. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Scar tissue: most commonly scar tissue from prior infection
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Infection: Fallopian tubes can get blocked due to inflammation from a prior pelvic infection or prior pelvic surgery.
1
1 comment
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The two most: Common ways are from a previous pelvic infection (pelvic inflammatory disease pid) or endometriosis.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: I think you are referring to fallopian tube obstruction, infertility. Fall tub can get damaged by infections , chlamydia, gonorrhea, also other condit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month