A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on implanon but is two week expired but not removed. i have been on off my period for 3 weeks now. very very veryheavy and clotty. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
19 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Irregularity of cycle can occur as the hormone fades from the Implanon capsule. It is best to have the capsule removed and either replaced or started on another form of birth control. The heavy bleeding will likely resolve. Also it may be helpful to take an iron supplement during this time - to avoid anemia and weakness.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unpredictable: it is possible that amount of hormone received from the 3 morning after pills may have made your uterine lining fragile and therefore cause bleeding. ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That is not normal for your period, but it is quite common and normal for someone with implanon. The number one side effect of Implanon is unpredicta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
You could not: be pregnant since the tests are negative. You may have changes in your periods for a while until your body balances itself regarding to hormones bac ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month