A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if tested positive for unreaplasma/mycoplasma could you pass this infection even if your currently takin medication for it ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful: very rare to transmit if taking the appropriate antibiotics.
Answered on May 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Normal bacteria: These are normal bacteria in the genital tract; at any time, half of all sexually active people have them. They are shared sexually, but rarely cause ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes IGM will indicate recent infection
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saul Hymes
14 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Azithromycin: Mycoplasma genitalium is a common genital infection, a cause of non-gonococcal urethritis. It is easily treated with a 5-day course of azithromycin. S ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
More info needed: What sort of Mycoplasma infection are you concerned about? Pulmonary (lung) or genital? If genital, probably mycoplasma has nothing to do with it. Var ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month