A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if someone gave you oral sex with bad bacteria or saliva , how long would it take for them to go away or die ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Low STD risk: This depends on what you mean by "bad bacteria". If the person had an STD like gonorrhea, you could have been infected. However, normal bacteria in the mouth don't cause any harm. Oral sex is safe sex -- not completely free of risk, but much safer than vaginal or anal sex. However, if you are in doubt or worried, it's always best to get STD tested.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 comments
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
Agree re HPV, transmissible by oral sex. But like most STDs, with a lot lower transmission chance than for genital or anal HPV.
Oct 12, 2017
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Oral sex may not be entirely safe with human papilloma virus which may lead to laryngeal cancer. Otherwise I concur with Dr Handsfeld's answer.
May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Goldman
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: It is possible, but unlikely. In any event. You should be re-tested for STD's and you and your boyfriend should be treated for them and avoid having ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Harris
33 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Bv is an overgrowth of lactobacillus that lives in the vagina normally. It causes a discharge with odor (but no itching). It is unlikely that the ph d ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Lee
31 years experience Urology
Yes: Incidence of oral cancer is apparently linked to oral sex. Use condoms for peace of mind and safe sex.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Bacterial vaginosis is not transmitted in this way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month