A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i start a new birth control pack three days before my inactive brown pills are finished to end my period early?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes, there is no reason you have to take all of the placebo pills. In fact, some types of birth control pills (BCPs) only have placebo pills every 3 months and that's perfectly fine. Some women do experience irregular spotting when switching over to this type of BCP.
Answered on May 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: When you missed the 3 pills the lining of the womb has been released and is the cause of the bleeding also known as breakthrough bleeding. Eventually ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Should be ok: Missing one pill and cutting short your month one day should not be a problem. May take a month or two to get back to "normal" for you. If concerned c ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Difficult to tell: Birth control pills make women have lighter and shorter periods - sometimes no period at all. In this scenario your period should not come, after you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need backup: After missing more than 1 pill, and especially missing at the beginning of a pack, you shouldn't rely on the pill for birth control for at least 7 day ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month