A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i had a sex with a sex worker. it was protected. she also put my cum in her mouth. 3-4 days later i start having sore throat. i am worried.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely a cold: You are more likely to have caught a cold from her than any STD in the manner described.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Conner
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: Ciara, Given what you shared it is quite certain you do not have HIV. You sound as if you have much anxiety about your potential risk of having HIV. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
Possible...: Probably should have a doc look at it and take a culture of the sores. AND, if you want to avoid any worry of STD's or accidental parenting in the fu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sounds like HSV-1: common cold sore- usually localized only to the mouth and lips area. If you have genital sores you need to be screen for STDs.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No STD. Exercise?: No STD or other infection can cause symptoms in under a day. Maybe muscle aching due to vigorous sex or new position(s)? Sore throat sometimes can res ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month