A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it true if a parent that has schitsophrania has a baby, the baby can be born with birth defects? such as a hole in the heart or baby as vegetable?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Not true: She has a chance to have a normal baby like anyone else.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. MANNAN RAZZAK
22 years experience Pediatrics
Schizophrenia: Here is a webmd link:http://www.M.Webmd.Com/a-to-z-guides/news/20020227/birth-defects-provide-schizophrenia-clue. Several physical deviations such as wide-set eyes, a high palate, low-set ears, or a curved fifth finger, among other anomalies.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Grossbard
22 years experience Clinical Psychology
Not birth defects fr: Not birth defects from schizophrenia but there is a likelihood that the baby may have inherited a genetic predisposition toward schizophrenia and should be monitored.
Answered on Apr 30, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
23 years experience Occupational Medicine
Medicine side effect: Having schizophrenia will not cause problems for the baby, but there are many side effects from schizophrenia medications that can effect a baby.
Answered on Jul 15, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Question cut off: I'm sorry;however your question got cut off before it got to the actual question. Please ask again with less text or reach out to a physician through ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
46 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Cardiac anomaly: For a baby with a cardiac defect, it is best to plan the birth at a tertiary care center with neonatologists and pediatric cardiologists available to ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Oh
Dr. Joseph Oh answered
14 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: It would be very unlikely to have anything wrong with your heart and lungs at age 16 that wasn't there at birth. It's always possible (although again ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That used to be a misnomer, but has since been proved false. Recent studies and statements by the american college of ob/gyn have stated that women i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month