U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Howell Township, New Jersey
A 68-year-old female asked:

would a body scan show lung cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Levin
Radiology 44 years experience
May be: A question of the form can A show B is almost always answered maybe, because you cannot completely exclude the possibility that it may or may not demonstrate the finding in question. also a mass has to have at least 1,000,000,000 cells before it is visible on a contemporary scan.
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Thoracic Surgery 34 years experience
Probably: Body scans can diagnose lung cancers at an early stage. The problem is that body scans can show things that might be cancers but need further testing and those additional tests all have risks and side effects. Tests should only be applied to patients likely to have disease because no tests are 100%. Apply a pregnancy test that is 99.5% accurate to 1000 men it will say 5 of them are pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
