U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will i need a liver transplant if my hepb has caused cirrosis even if i take the drug tenofivor.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Friedman
Transplant Surgery 40 years experience
Depends on function: Liver transplant is only performed when it is clear that leaving the diseased liver in place is more likely to lead to death, than replacing it. Indications that txp is needed include a meld score of 15 or higher, poor synthetic function (inr is high, Albumin is low), ascites (fluid in the abdomen), encephalopathy, bleeding varices, jaundice, deteriorating renal function, infections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
