A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if i missed 5 days 100mcg of synthroid (thyroxine)? should i take extra this week?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jordan Rush
12 years experience Gastroenterology
No: You should just restart the medication as prescribed. Do not take extra.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You'd be risking putting your heart into a rhythm disturbance. Just resume your Rx.
Apr 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
No worries: Synthroid (thyroxine) has a long half life and stays in your body for several days. You may feel more tired, but 2 or 3 days off meds will not hurt yo ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
The medication: Doesn't help you if you don't take it. There is no 1 microgram dose. Do you mean 100 mcg, which is a yellow pill. Not taking your medication may cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: Your baby will be fine; a couple of days missed isn't dangerous.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Your thyroid: Level will drop, and it will take up to six weeks for it to reequilibrate back to normal once you begin taking it properly again, also, any symptoms y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month