A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Radical orchadectomy.Went septic, second incision on scrotum to drain infected puss.Wound healed but pink bit protruding and oozing a little. Advice?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
See your surgeon: This could be residual infection or scarring with serous drainage. See your surgeon to verify.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
Provided original answer
You are welcome.
Jan 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Depends: On the diagnosis for which the surgery is being done
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Orchiectomy : Likely a hematoma (liquid or gelatinous collection of blood) that had settled in the scrotal sac. If so, this should resolve with time. Mention it a ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Mastitis: Sounds like you might have mastitis, a skin/tissue infection of breast. Since you're in the UK, it's time to see your GP for antibiotics. In meantime, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month