U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 66-year-old male asked:

I have ulcerative colitis in remission. can i use topical voltarol gel containing diclofenac for a painful hamstring strain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ashraf Guirgues
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: You should be able to use the transdermal anti-inflammatories without too much of a problem. These medications commonly caused your Tatian of the G.I. tract but not if transmitted through the skin


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
