A female asked:
Disclaimer

i just started using tampons and i didn't put it in on a angle i couldn't get it in so i took it out now it hurts to pee should i be worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stop, see, & consult: Based on what reported, it is logical to just stop further use of tampon, wait, and see. If symptoms does not gradually subside as expected in 2-5 days, seek evaluation and counseling for assuring no UTI or injury and future proper use of tampon.
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: You may have irritated your urethra ( tube you pee through) which is very close to the opening of the vagina. This is not unusual. I recommend drinking A LOT of water so that you keep flushing the urethra. The irritation should eventually diminish. If not better in a day, see a doctor or gynecologist to test for a urinary tract infection
Answered on Apr 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possibilities: It is possible that you mildly irritated the urethra when placing the tampon. Increase your fluid intake. If symptoms get worse then see a doctor
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Beat up: Abraded, beaten, irritated. Are you surprised everything is a bit tender? Cool compresses, warm bath, Tylenol (acetaminophen) and a few days patienc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leon Baginski
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Clots : Clots are not abnormal. You should probably see a gynecologist to work on having lighter flows. In the meantime take iron tablets over the counter 2 o ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get checked: Of this is new, in other words,if it didn't happen before when you used tampons, you may need to get chaw led to see if there is some inflammation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month