A 26-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i take for a cold while im pregnant

3 doctor answers
Dr. Katherine Barrett
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: In early pregnancy, <12 weeks you are limited to saline washes, benedryl and tylenol (acetaminophen). After that you can take decongestants, cough medicines and tylenol (acetaminophen). Avoid meds with motrin, Ibuprofen or aspirin.
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
6
6 thanks
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Pregnant with URI: Your options will depend on what trimester you are in your pregnancy. Saline nasal spray or rinses can be quite helpful. Best to speak with your obstetrician.
Answered on Jan 15, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Mann
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cold: Most doctors consider sudafed the decongestant of choie during pregnancy. It is pretty safe. Double-check first with your OB doctor before trying any meds. Saline is completely safe. Also, its very common to get very congested during pregnancy due to hormonal factors, etc.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call your OB: As your OB may not agree with me and i always want all of my pts asking me ?S like this and not someone else, i tell my pts throat lozenges with zinc, ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Poleszak
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Alcasenser: As above. Also coricidid hp.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most OTC cold meds: Tylenol (acetaminophen) cold and sinus, benadryl, theraflu, Robitussin are all fine. Avoid sudafed if you have high blood pressure and use a sugar fre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please ask your OB: No adequate studies of the product done in pregnant women so if u were my pt i would say no and it can ruin your sense of smell Zicam paid out of a la ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month