U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old male asked:

can i take imodium (loperamide) if iv been given buscopan ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
No interaction found: Hyoscine butylbromide, also known as scopolamine butylbromide and sold under the brandname Buscopan, is a medication used to treat crampy abdominal pain, renal colic, and bladder spasms. No interaction was found between this product (which is unavailable in America) with loperamide. Reference: http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1482-0,2048-1336


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take imodium (loperamide) following a cholecystectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: Diarrhea is a common side effect of having your gallbladder removed. The fluid that is usually stored in the gallbladder can enter the bowel as bile acids and stimulate secretion of fluid resulting in diarrhea. Common treatments include Cholestyramine (binds the bile acids) or Imodium (loperamide) (slows down the bowel allowing for reabsorption of fluid).
CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

How does imodium (loperamide) actually work, anyway? How bad can it be to overdose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Imodium (loperamide): Imodium anti-diarrheals are actually a drug called loperamide. This drug acts on the walls of the gut inhibiting their movement and increasing the tone in the sphincter muscle of your anus. This causes your feces to stop moving in your gut allowing your body to absorb more of the water. The drug is fairly safe, however large overdosing can cause constipation, paralytic ileus or toxic megacolon.
A 35-year-old member asked:

If I took one imodium (loperamide) plus an hour ago can I take promethazine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Best not to: Imodium (loperamide) & Promethazine have an additive effect such that you risk severe constipation/paralytic ileus. Give the Imodium (loperamide) time to work. Continue to replace fluids—water or beverage with electrolytes (sodium, potassium). If no improvement or if worse, see your doc for evaluation & treatment.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is loperamide (imodium) safe for a person who underwent colostomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Shieh
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Yes: In general, it is safe to use it, although if you are having chronic problems and find yourself using it for a prolonged time, be sure to discuss it with your GI doc.
Murrieta, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

Very loose diarrhea for a week, hard to control. Woke up covered in diarrahea didn't even feel it happening. Have taken lots of imodioum doesn't help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Diarrhea: Please have yourself checked by a doctor. It looks like you contracted an infection or a parasite. In the meantime, push fluids containing electrolytes like gatorade to prevent dehydration.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
