U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

is imodium (loperamide) safe to take if i have gastritis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe but may not hel: Imodium (loperamide) is safe for gastroenteritis ,

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take imodium (loperamide) following a cholecystectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: Diarrhea is a common side effect of having your gallbladder removed. The fluid that is usually stored in the gallbladder can enter the bowel as bile acids and stimulate secretion of fluid resulting in diarrhea. Common treatments include Cholestyramine (binds the bile acids) or Imodium (loperamide) (slows down the bowel allowing for reabsorption of fluid).
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is there anything I can take to stop the pain immediately, when I have a gastritis attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sylvie Rimmer
Urgent Care 35 years experience
Gastritis: Ttry some over the counter antacids such as maalox or tums (calcium carbonate). Some people find relief from a glass of milk or a yogurt, especially if they have an attack on an empty stomach. There are also some acid reducer medications available over the counter, but these take some time to work, and as ever, you should check with your doctor that they are ok for you to take with your other medications.
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have chronic gastritis, even when I eat several hours before bed. Is there anything I can do or take to prevent this? It is unbearable..

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Meds: If the diagnosis is correct, welcome! me too. Pretty annoying isn't it? The treatment is an acid blocker called a proton pump inhibitor and sometimes a pro kinetic medication that will keep food from sitting in your stomach. Sometimes you may have breakthrough symptoms. Tums, Zantac (ranitidine) or Pepcid or tagamet may give added bedtime relief. Don't smoke, stop booze, and get up and don't sit or recline foi.
Murrieta, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

Very loose diarrhea for a week, hard to control. Woke up covered in diarrahea didn't even feel it happening. Have taken lots of imodioum doesn't help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Diarrhea: Please have yourself checked by a doctor. It looks like you contracted an infection or a parasite. In the meantime, push fluids containing electrolytes like gatorade to prevent dehydration.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for chronic gastritis to cause pernicious anemia?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Benjamin
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
The two are linked: This finding goes back to 1964, believe it or not: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pmc/articles/pmc1552204/?Page=1 there are autoimmune antibodies in both conditions, so while one might not cause the other, the two are related.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
