A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can lip picking with no cold sores cause genital herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: Once someone has been infected with herpes more than a few months, the virus they is not transmitted to other body areas. Even with active cold sores, herpes is never transmitted to a person's own genital area. Don't worry about it.
Answered on Apr 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Although there is often herpes virus in the mouth without lesions, there just isnt that much carried down there that way. It needs to be direct contac ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
It has happened: Sometimes herpes type i (cold sores) has been transmitted to the genitals. However it remains type i and does not morph into herpes type ii.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: Yes.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: If the 2 cold sores in lips is HSV-related, self inoculation may occur after described scenario, but extremely rare. If skin micro-injury from masturb ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month