A 68-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i feel the rigor of chemo/radiation will be too much because of copd, hiv not worth feeling worse than already do.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
A very individual...: ...decision whether to undergo a course of treatment as recommended. I commend you for your personal insight, but would ask that you be completely certain you understand the consequences of refusing/not proceeding, as much as those of moving forward, with therapy.
Answered on May 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
20-40% at 2 years: There is pretty extensive data on patients with small cell lung cancer (sclc). The vast majority will respond to treatment, and also will recur. Data ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Hiv: This is part of HIV disease process. Haart therapy (hiv meds) helps.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajesh Rethnam
22 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: Chemo will not make COPD worse. But some chemo drugs can cause fibrosis of the lungs and will make breathing difficult and even place you on a breathi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month