A member asked:
Disclaimer

I forgot my am dose of victoza (liraglutide) and will be taking my bedtime dose of lantus within the hour. Should I skip the Victoza (liraglutide) until tomorrow morning or take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Skip: I would not recommend taking the morning medicine at bedtime and then going to sleep. Too low a blood sugar is more hazardous than too high overnight. Resume your usual regimen tomorrow morning and check your blood sugar at the usual time. If it's very elevated contact your physician or diabetologist for instructions.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Great combination: Hi. Yes, they work great in combination, and I prescribe the two of them together all the time! To your tight control!
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends : Lantus (insulin glargine) and afrezza are two different insulin. One is long acting, the other is fast acting. One covers you the whole day, the o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Niel Venter
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes and no: Having the two drug together is not a problem. They can even be mixed together. Injecting in one spot too much is sometimes a problem. It can lead ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lance Ashworth
19 years experience in General Practice
Use them w caution: All meds have risks involved.For these they need to be taken at seperate times to avoid drop in sugar. Victoza (liraglutide) can slow emptying of stom ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month