A female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor thinks i have a bcc but i'm worried it could be a squamous cell?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Get it removed: Only sure way to differentiate if it is locally invasive basal cell carcinoma with no potential to metastasize versus lethal squamous cell carcinoma is by excision biopsy . Pathologist will easily distinguish one from the other , as clinical examination is not that accurate . Speak to your surgeon.
Answered on Jun 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not a good idea: To delay treatment. Basal cell carcinoma spreads slowly but it can destroy tissues in the vicinity and treatment should not be delayed.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Your choice: A surgeon interested in this type of surgery, or a dermatologist who does this kind of thing, will be able to help you. Ask about your options. If it' ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
There are many...: Plastic surgeons, facial plastic surgeons, dermatologists and some general practitioners can do this. It really depends on the size, variety, and loca ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Specialist: If its already diagnosed, you should see a specialist. Some insurance companies may require a referral from your primary in order to see a dermatologi ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month