A member asked:
Disclaimer

i used my fingers to make myself throw up and now it feels like i have a cut on the inside of my throat on the left side. this is day 3. i think it is?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Injury: Both the retching and the finger manipulation may injure your throat. I hope this is not what you do often in trying to reduce weight since it is a rather unhealthy habit. Once an injury occurs, it may take days to weeks to heal. If the pain fails to improve in another week, see ENT.
Answered on Jul 16, 2017
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Bulimia: You may but I am wondering why you did this? Please seek care
Answered on Aug 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: The palatine tonsil (tonsil in the throat) always touches the base of the tongue where it sometimes is close to the lingual tonsil. This is normal an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Jacobs
21 years experience Child Psychiatry
No: Although triggering a gag reflex to induce vomiting is a common way to purge, often a person with bulimia can vomit merely by thinking about it, espec ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is not good to induce vomiting after each meal.See your doctor.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible, not likely: It's hard to gag yourself so bad you throw up, just as it's hard to punch yourself so hard you hurt something. There are diseases where you could los ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month