A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recently had a full spine mri which incidentally showed follicular ovarian cysts could it have showed any problem with cervix, bladder or uterus as we?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes. An MRI of the-: Spine could very well show abnormalities, but on a spine MRI scan,it is an incidental finding. This can not B relied on for diagnosing cervical, bladder or uterine abnormalities to any degree. If indicated an MRI of the abdomen would B needed.
Answered on Mar 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
More: More info needed to answer any questions.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not necessarily: Large ovarian cysts may be cancerous, but many are not and having a non-cancerous one does not increase a woman's risk if getting ovarian, uterine, ce ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
2 weeks: Usually almost full recovery in 2 weeks. Some people feel great after 5 days. Kind of unpredictable. But most activities can be resumed after about 7- ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month