U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what color should my baby's bowel movements be if i am breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Reddell
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yellow: Stool color, frequency, and consistency will change over time, but still are usually lighter color than formula fed babies' stools.
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yellow & seedy: Generally, most breast fed babies will produce soft (even slightly watery may be okay), yellow, seedy stools. This is very normal at least until your baby starts to consume baby foods. Once eating baby foods, the stools may change color and that is quite normal. The stools should never contain blood or large amounts of mucus. If your baby is taking an iron supplement, it may be blackish or green.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yellow, brown, green: Poop can be a blend of yellow, brown, and green colors. Babies older than a week usually have yellowish poops. Older kids tend to have brownish poops. Worrisome colors are red (blood), black (old blood), or grey/white (lacking in bile). A doctor should evaluate a child, if his or her poop is a worrisome color.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
