U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hong Kong
A 66-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to take phenylephrine for nasal congestion if i had angioplasty surgery before? my blood pressure is normal.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Yes: There should be no issues given your history but I wouldn't rely on this medication by itself to treat chronic congestion. Consider nasal sprays as well if congestion becomes a persistent problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
