A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just found out i have a uti and my boyfriend has been giving me oral sex. will he get a uti now too or be affected in any way?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: The bacteria that cause UTI are not likely to infect the oral cavity or cause any symptoms. Nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 26, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
UTI: Urinary infections in women are usually caused by skin bacteria which are not considered sexually transmitted infections. A urine culture test will sh ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
These : These are concerning symptoms and you need to be tested for infection. You should have a complete gynecological evaluation and get tested for chlamyd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
LIfe and Sex: The bacteria that usually causes urinary tract infections is generally not contagious to other individuals and is not an std.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Bleeding after sex: ...often is due to inflammation or infection of the cervix, which can be caused by chlamydia or gonorrhea. These STDs can cause symptoms similar to UT ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month