U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

what is too low a range for basal cell temperature?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
Age: I assume you mean age of a person.I have removed a basal cell in a child that was either 6 or 8 years old. That is rare. While these are usually found in the elderly, people can get them in their twenties or thirties , depending on how fair skinned they are and how much sun they have gotten in the past. Family history also plays a role.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it unusual to have multiple basal cell carcinomas before the age of forty?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
Dermatology 9 years experience
Yes: Assuming you have had a normal amount of sun exposure it would be unusual for multiple basal cell carcinomas to develop at this young age.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is considered too low for basal cell temperature?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
Less than 96degrees: normal is typically 97-99, so if your body temperature is dropping and goes to 96 or below we worry about hypothermia setting in
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: basal cell?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arlo Miller
Dermatology 15 years experience
Skin cancer: Basal cell carcinoma or bcc is the most common type of skin cancer. There are millions of them each year in the us. They are caused by sun exposure and ultraviolet light (tanning beds) and are very common on the face. It is very rare for them to metastasize or spread to other parts of the body. They can be easily cured with surgery and other treatments.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can basal cell pop up overnight?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Surfield
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: Basal cell carcinomas are very slow growing tumors.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How comon are morpheaform basal cell carcinomas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. R Condon Hughes
Dermatopathology 41 years experience
5%: Up to 5% of basal cell carcinomas are of the morpheaform type.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
