A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mom takes telma h in morning,cilacar 10 in afternoon & cilacar 5 in night.her bp still high & has drooping eyes.can any changes be made to the regimen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Hypertension: The Cilacar should be taken once a day as it is very long acting, BP control needs medicine AND lifestyle change ,Sodium restriction is critical. Ensure normal physical exam and basic labs including renal function.Addition of a low dose thiazide diuretic may be needed
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Not knowing what: the other medications are that she is taking prevents me from helping you coordinate her regimen. The Telma should be taken twice daily about 12 hours ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Probably essential: hypertension and still not controlled with medication . It is desired that pulse rate up to 60 and bp medication side effect appears to be draggin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Boxer Wachler
27 years experience Ophthalmology
You : You may want to seek a second opinion with a occuplastic eye surgeon. In the los angeles area there are two very good doctors. Dr. Guy massry (www.D ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisha Chellam
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Uncontrolled BP: When blood pressure is uncontrolled it usually needs intervention. Sometimes people need more than one medication. If you are seeking a dietary shift ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month