U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Midlothian, IL
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is pepcid (famotidine) safe for everyday use? thinking of switching from prilosec to pepcid (famotidine)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Pepcid (famotidine) long term: short answer - yes but my concern is given you age - why are you requiring either a proton pump inhibitor (prilosec) or an H2 blocker (pepcid) on a regular basis?? Assuming you have a medical condition requiring acid suppression - long term use may be appropriate. However, if you are taking it without a clear diagnosis - you need to be seen and evaluated to determine what is wrong.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
