U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

could you tell me how long it takes ursodeoxycholic acid to work when you have obstetric cholestasis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
3 weeks : If you take 1gr. A day, usually start working after 3 weeks, improving pruritus, bilirubin and enzymes. Right indication and close follow up necessary. No indicated in the severe acute cholecystitis/cholelithiasis event were surgery may be indicated in the emergency setting. Consult high risk OB and possibly gen surgeon and even anesthesiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I discuss with my ob/gyn if I plan to get pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Medical History: The most important thing to discuss is your medical history. If you have any medical problems, you want them to be controlled before you get pregnant (diabetes, thyroid, blood pressure, etc). Discuss your medications and their safety in pregnancy. Discuss nutrition and social habits (smoking / drinking). Discuss your periods and learn how to track ovulation. Start a prenatal vitamin & folic acid.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are some of the ob/gyn issues in ehlers-danlos syndrome?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Younggren
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Uterus: The potentially most devastating concern related to OB issues, is an actual rupture of the uterus during pregnancy due to its weakened structural state.
A 52-year-old member asked:

What will my ob/gyn do after my miscarriage?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Watch hormone levels: The majority of miscarriages resolve on their own. If there is prolonged or heavy bleeding, or signs of infection, sometimes a D&C procedure is necessary. It is important to follow HCG levels back down to zero. After a miscarriage, it may take awhile for periods to return to normal. Sometimes your dr will recommend birth control to avoid getting pregnant right away.
CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

Are any special tests needed, or can a regular obgyn doctor see me for my intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Fetal monitoring: These pregnancies need to be followed closely since cholestasis of pregnancy is associated with fetal compromise including stillbirth. Serial liver tests & bile acids are checked; non-stress test are recommended 2x/week, and treatment (actigall (ursodiol) 300mg 2x/day) often is beneficial. An OB should be able to manage your care, some refer to mfm. Either should deliver you by 37 weeks if all else is well.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Should a woman with type 2 dm have it managed by her internist or ob doctor in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Nutrient based doc: Doctor thornalley in u.K has published that diabetics excrete masses of vitamin b1 in their urine and has treated diabetic complications with a derivative of the vitamin. This is because diabetes involves defective sugar metabolism. Find a doc who is familiar with this important work that has helped to show that the diabetes epidemic is related to poor nutrition.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
