U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

if one doesn't develop symptoms of ebola 56 days after potential exposure, is the threat of the virus zilch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Low; not zilch. As: always, the route & severity of exposure into actual bodily fluids are key issues as to whether infection occurs or not along with speed of onset symptoms. There are different variants with different immunogenic characteristics, cell & tissue susceptibility issues. Thus, while time sounds very good, reality does not always lend itself to simple absolute certainties. Good luck & stay vigilant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

NJ
A member asked:

Is it possible that virus latency can occur with Ebola, so that even after 21 days of quarantine, it remains within the infected patient's cells?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
So far - no: Mutations might become a new issue as time goes by. But, so far - no. Don't panic.
Webster, NY
A 78-year-old male asked:

IF Ebola can only be transmitted via "bodily fluids" and IF the virus can only live up to 6 (?) days when exposed to air - why is it necessary for spe

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Ebola Virus: Looks an important part of your question is cut off. Please re-write question so that it can fit into an entry. If I have the knowledge base- I will try to answer it. Thanks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 14, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
