U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

my partner had gonorrhoea and was treated for it but we had oral sex when he had it. went to the clinic and they took a throat swab, is that enough?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Gonorrhea treatment: Duplicate question -- see my other reply. However, in that one I thought you were female and partner male. Apparently you are both male. Having performed oral on a male partner with known gonorrhea, you definitely should have been treated for gonorrhea (and chlamydia) without waiting for test results. Male genital-genital contact is little or no risk. You also need tests for syphilis and HIV.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
