A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i don't have any insurance anymore & i used to take generic valtrex (valacyclovir) for hsv2 around mouth. i get an ob every 1-2 months now. what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
11 years experience Family Medicine
HSV: For patients with recurrent genital HSV, with ≥6 recurrent episodes per year and/or severely symptomatic disease, chronic suppressive antiviral therapy rather than episodic treatment is suggested.
Answered on Feb 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Once it's there....: It's there....as I mentioned in the other post....this virus basically hides out in the dorsal root gangliia of the body. Depending upon which dorsal ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Always a chance: It must be certain that these are razor bumps not active small HSV2 lesions. The risk of infecting a partner is negligible with medication protection ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Suppression therapy: this is called suppression therapy to keep the virus under control. Without suppression therapy, you may have genital outbreak
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month