A member asked:
Disclaimer

i haven't worn my retainer for 4 days and there's a slight change in my upper teeth. it's not very noticeable. will the retainer re-align my teeth?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Probably: Not a good idea to skip retainer time, however, as wiggling back and forth can destabilize treatment result. Slight shift is your body sending you a message that not following directions is destructive, and a waste of all the time and money that you have invested. PLEASE follow directions.
Answered on Jan 30, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Very common: Keep wearing your retainer and your retainer can potentially re-straighten your teeth.
Answered on Jan 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Most likely no: most likely you need another visit to the ortho for another fit and another retainer the shape of your teeth has changed
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
With luck: Depending on how your teeth have shifted, this may be possible. If the space required for proper alignment is not still available, however, it is much ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Padula
33 years experience Dentistry
Maybe too late: You might be able to fix without putting braces back on but an orthodontist needs to evaluate. Your retainers are usually worthless if it have been t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Sort of: Retainers are not full control appliances like braces. When retainers not worn teeth shift, drift, tip, torque, rotate. Retainers retain, they don ' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month